This Privacy Policy is for Boom Demand, Inc. (including all its subsidiaries and affiliates globally), “Boom Demand,” and how it protects, collects, stores, uses, processes and discloses personal information from individuals (People or “You”). This privacy policy applies to this website (Boom Demand.com and all its subdomains – “Site”) as well as all services and offerings by Boom Demand that reference this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from People in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when People visit our Site or other web properties including social media, respond to a survey, fill out a form, at an event, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources by Boom Demand. You may be asked for certain personal information, as appropriate, such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number. You may choose to remain anonymous or voluntarily submit such information to us. You may refuse to supply personally identification information or withdraw your consent to our processing of your information, although it may affect Boom Demand’ ability to provide you with relevant information or services.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about You whenever they interact with Boom Demand at our Site or offline. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use to enhance Your experience. Your web browser places cookies on Your device for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about Your use of the Site. You may choose to set Your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Boom Demand may collect and use Your personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service

Information You provide helps us respond to Your customer service requests and support Your needs more effectively.

To personalize Your experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how You use our Sites, preferences at Boom Demand events, use of services and interest in our offerings and how you interact with Boom Demand online and offline.

To improve our Site

We may use the feedback You provide to improve Boom Demand services and offerings.

To process payments

We may use the information You provide to process Your payments. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

To send You communications

If You have opted-in, we may use Your personal information to communicate with You about Boom Demand services and offerings including company news, updates, related offerings or service information. If at any time You ask to unsubscribe from receiving future communications, you may contact us directly at [email protected] Demand.com or in most cases directly unsubscribe from the applicable communication.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored and processed by Boom Demand.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and You happens over a TLS secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Your personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share Your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that You have given us your permission.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

You may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other websites, including websites which have a link to our Site, services, or offerings by third parties is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Boom Demand has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage You to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By providing Your consent, and Your continued consumption and use of the Site and services, You signify Your acceptance of this policy. If You do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site, services, and exercise Your right to opt-out.

CONTACTING US

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or Your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

Boom Demand

www.boomdemand.com

3451 Triumph Blvd., Unit 203, Lehi, UT 84043

833-201-7962

[email protected]

DEFINITIONS

For purposes of this Policy, the following definitions shall apply:

Agent means any third party that collects or uses personal information under the instructions of, and solely for Boom Demand or to which Boom Demand discloses personal information for use on Boom Demand behalf.

Personal information means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

Sensitive personal information means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, views or activities, that concerns health or sex life, information about social security benefits, or information on criminal or administrative proceedings and sanctions other than in the context of pending proceedings. In addition, Boom Demand will treat as sensitive personal information any information received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

The privacy principles in this Policy have been developed based on the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles.

Additional Policies have been developed to reflect changes in EU regulation with the introduction of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Philippine Data Privacy Act.

NOTICE: Where Boom Demand collects personal information directly from You , it will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to Boom Demand, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Boom Demand uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

CHOICE: Boom Demand will offer You the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by You.

For sensitive personal information, Boom Demand will give You the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by You. Boom Demand will provide You with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

DATA INTEGRITY AND PURPOSE LIMITATION: Boom Demand will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by You. Boom Demand will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

ACCOUNTABILITY FOR ONWARD TRANSFER: Boom Demand will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Privacy Shield Principles, being subject to EU Directive 95/46/EC (the EU Data Protection Directive) as amended by the GDPR, or being subject to another European Commission adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where Boom Demand has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, Boom Demand will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield Frameworks, Boom Demand is potentially liable.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION:  

We respect Your right to access and control your information, and we will respond to requests for information and, where applicable, will correct, amend, or delete Your personal information.

Access to personal information: If You request access to your personal information, we will gladly comply, subject to any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, including identity verification procedures. Before providing data to You, we will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about Your interaction with us so that we can locate any relevant data. You may be required to pay a fee for providing You with a copy of your data (except where this is not permissible under local law).

Correction and deletion: In some jurisdictions, You have the right to correct or amend Your personal information if it is inaccurate or requires updating. You may also have the right to request deletion of Your personal information; however, this is not always possible due to legal requirements and other obligations and factors.  

Marketing preferences: To opt out of email marketing, You can use the unsubscribe link found in the email communication you receive from us or visit the applicable email preference center. For other marketing preferences, you can use the “Contact Us” option or contact us at: [email protected] Demand.com.

SECURITY: Boom Demand is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT AND LIABILITY: Boom Demand will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy, and to assess potential liability in cases of onward transfer to third parties. Any employee that Boom Demand determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment. In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, Boom Demand commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Boom Demand at:

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions or comments regarding this Policy should be submitted to the Boom Demand Privacy Office by mail to:

Boom Demand Privacy Office

3451 Triumph Blvd., Unit 203, Lehi, UT 84043

Phone: 833-201-7962

Or by e-mail to [email protected]

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy may be amended from time to time, consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Shield Principles and changes to Boom Demand’ privacy program. A notice will be posted at the top of this web page and made applicable as of the date of such posting.

This Privacy Policy has been updated on Jun 6, 2019.

6

Subscribe to our newsletter

CONTACT INFO

3451 Triumph Blvd., Unit 203, Lehi, UT 84043
Phone: 801.805.4555

Boom Demand 2019 © All Rights Reserved I Privacy Policy I Cookie Policy.